Η ΕΤΑΙΡΙΑ ΑΥΤΗΝ ΤΗΝ ΧΡΟΝΙΚΗ ΠΕΡΙΟΔΟ ΔΕΝ ΕΞΥΠΗΡΕΤΕΙ ΠΑΡΑΓΓΕΛΙΕΣ. ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΟΥΜΕ ΓΙΑ ΤΗΝ ΚΑΤΑΝΟΗΣΗ ΣΑΣ.


Dill

Dill

Net Weight: 25gr

Latin name: Anethum graveolens

Other names: Dillweed

 
1.45
01.0057
In stock
 

Dill is an indigenous, annual plant of the Mediterranean countries and southern Russia. The Latin name Anethum graveolens means "intense fragrance" and that’s why its flowers are used in the production of perfumes or even added to wine to enhance its flavor. Ancient Greeks and Egyptians had discovered its abilities to stop hiccups and treat insomnia by use of eye patches.


BASIC PROPERTIES

  • Helps digestion and breath cleansing, so it is recommended to be chewed after meals.
  • Soothes coughing.
  • Anticonvulsant
  • Antiseptic
  • Used to regulate estrogen in the body.
  • Diuretic
  • Combats insomnia
  • Recommended for the treatment of cystitis.
  • Relieves headaches.

HOW TO USE - THERAPY

The leaves and stems are used in cooking.

As an infusion of its seeds is laxative and tonic and helps treatment of anorexia.

As a decoction of its seeds it relieves many disorders of the stomach and the intestines, and is suitable for children suffering from colics, measles and chickenpox. It also helps women in cases of dysmenorrhea.

Externally, it can be used as a compress or a lotion for bruises and inflammatory eye diseases.


PRECAUTIONS

Dill is not recommended for pregnant women, as it might contribute to miscarriage.

Contraindicated for people suffering from low blood pressure.

No posts found

Write a review
Type the characters you see in the picture above.

We also suggest you

Basil 1.45
Marjoram 1.65