Laurel

Laurel

Net Weight: 25gr

Latin name: Laurus nobilis

Other names: Bay laurel, Sweet bay, Grecian laurel

 
1.75
01.0201
In stock
+

Laurel is an aromatic evergreen shrub with dark green hard leaves, small yellow flowers and shiny black berries. It is native to the Mediterranean countries and grows in shady and wet locations. It is also an ornamental plant. Ancient Greeks had dedicated laurel to Apollo and Asclepius, the god of medicine and made wreaths from laurel branches to honor winners and heroes. Pythia used bay leaves for her oracles in the Oracle of Delphi, while the Romans believed that the death of a laurel tree was a sign that bad things were about to come.


BASIC PROPERTIES

  • It is soothing to the stomach and has a stimulating effect in the appetite and the secretion of digestive fluids.
  • It helps treatment of disorders of the upper respiratory tract.
  • Soothes arthritic pain and rheumatism.
  • Relieves in cases of presence of gases in the stomach and abdomen.
  • Emmenagogue
  • Diuretic
  • Anticonvulsant
  • Antiseptic
  • Helpful in hair loss and also in graying hair.

HOW TO USE - TREATMENTS

As an infusion, add 15 gr of leaves in a liter of water and drink 2-3 times a day. This facilitates the process of digestion and contributes to the proper functioning of the stomach and the intestines.

As a decoction, boil in a cup of water 3 leaves of laurel leaves. It relieves pains from arthritis and rheumatism but also dissolves salt aggregated in the body.

For the treatment of otitis use 5 bay leaves and boil them in 1 cup water. Once it starts boiling, move it to a thermos and leave it for 2 hours. Use 3 drops in each ear 3-4 times a day.

For cramp problems, add 5 grams of crushed bay leaves in 300ml water and leave for 3 hours. Consume in sips within the next 12 hours. Repeat once more the following day.

For stomatitis we can chew bay leaves or gargle with the herb’s decoction.

Compresses of bay leaves help in neuralgia or abscesses.

Dried bay leave powder stops bleeding nose.

For hair loss and gray hair boil 40grams of leaves in 3 liters of water and wash the scalp with it for 15 days.

The decoction of the leaves can be used in bath water to relieve aching arms and feet.

The essential oil of laurel, well dissolved well in oil (base), can be used for rubs in cases of chest infections and massage for painful joints and muscles.

Poultice of bay leaves is used for bruises.

Laurel is used in cooking and facilitates digestion and the absorption of nutrients.


PRECAUTIONS

Never use the essential oil of laurel internally.

As for the external use, the essential oil has to be careful diluted (at a concentration of 2%) because it may cause allergic reactions. Also avoid any contact with your hands (prior to the dilution).

Overconsumption causes vomiting.

No posts found

Write a review
Type the characters you see in the picture above.

We also suggest you

Nettle 1.85
Rosemary 1.45