Η ΕΤΑΙΡΙΑ ΑΥΤΗΝ ΤΗΝ ΧΡΟΝΙΚΗ ΠΕΡΙΟΔΟ ΔΕΝ ΕΞΥΠΗΡΕΤΕΙ ΠΑΡΑΓΓΕΛΙΕΣ. ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΟΥΜΕ ΓΙΑ ΤΗΝ ΚΑΤΑΝΟΗΣΗ ΣΑΣ.


Spearmint

Spearmint

Net Weight: 25gr

Latin name: Mentha spicata

Other names: Spear mint

 
1.45
01.0204
In stock
 

Spearmint is a species of mint native to Europe and South-western Asia. It is a rhizomatous perennial plant that grows up to 30-100 cm height.

In Greek mythology, Minthi was a nymph that Persephone transformed into a plant, when she caught her in the arms of her husband Hades, near the Acheron river. It is widely used in cooking, but its healing properties have been known since the ancient times.


BASIC PROPERTIES

  • Digestive and soothing of the stomach. Helpful in poor digestion and cases of belly bloating and bowel gases.
  • Helps combat headache, nausea, dizziness, menstrual pains retching.
  • Anticonvulsant and sedative. Helpful against insomnia and hiccups.
  • Helps treating toothache, dental caries, gingivitis and stomatitis.
  • Excellent antioxidant
  • Antifungal
  • Analgesic
  • Antipyretic
  • Relaxes the blood vessels of the circulatory system and improves circulation towards the brain
  • Soothes heart pains in neuroses.
  • Helps in diseases of the respiratory system
  • Anthelmintic
  • Insects repellent

HOW TO USE - TREATMENTS

Mint is used both internally and externally.

As an infusion, add a teaspoon in a cup of boiling water, leave for half an hour, strain and drink.

As a decoction, boil 3-4 mint leaves in a cup of water together some honey if you wish.

Drink up to 3 cups a day.

Spearmint’s essential oil diluted in water, can be used for gargles to treat cases of tonsillitis, gingivitis and inflammations of the nasopharynx.

People suffering from bile problems can chew 2-3 mint leaves or drink half a cup of the herb’s infusion after eating.

Spearmint’s infusion can be used as a lotion for treating skin problems.

Fresh spearmint leaves can be used for rubs on aching joints to relieve rheumatic pains or onto the forehead for migraines and headaches.

Spearmint is used, fresh or dried, in cooking to flavour various foods, meats, salads and drinks.


PRECAUTIONS

Spearmint should not be combined with homeopathic treatments (reduces their effectiveness).

Do not administer spearmint to children and infants.

Avoid consumption during lactation.

Not recommended for people suffering from asthma.

No posts found

Write a review
Type the characters you see in the picture above.

We also suggest you

Goji 1.45
Thistle (seeds) 1.80