Echinacea

Echinacea

Net Weight: 25gr

Latin name: Echinacea

Other names: Coneflower

 
1.90
01.0255
In stock
+

Echinacea is native to the central regions of the USA. It is a perennial plant that reaches up to 50cm height with beautiful purple flowers that resemble daisies. Two species are the most popular for their healing properties; Echinacea Purpurea and Echinacea Angustifolia. Its name comes from the Greek word “achinos” (sea urchin) due to the appearance of the central cone of the flower. Its medicinal properties were known to Native Americans (Indians) long ago the continent was colonized by Europeans.


BASIC PROPERTIES

  • Stimulates the immune system by assisting its reaction to infections by bacteria or viruses.
  • Polysaccharides that are present in echinacea have anti-hyaluronic action and thereby inhibit the ability of viruses to enter cells and reside therein.
  • Due to the great support of the immune system echinacea offers, it is researched and used as a drug against the HIV virus.
  • It is antibacterial and antifungal.
  • Helpful in flu and colds.
  • Helps in respiratory problems, catarrh, laryngitis, tonsillitis, bronchitis.
  • It is a useful remedy for treating allergies such as asthma or allergic rhinitis.
  • Works as an antidote to snake or poisonous insect bites.
  • Helps people in quitting smoking or alcohol
  • Recommended for people after chemotherapy
  • Helps the cardiovascular and nervous system
  • Reduces appetite
  • Helpful in cases of infertility
  • Helps male erectile function
  • Helpful in many types of herpes.

HOW TO USE - TREATMENTS

From echinacea we use the root to prepare a decoction. Add 1-2 teaspoons of the root in a cup of water and boil for 10-15 minutes. The recommended dosage is a cup up to 3 times daily.

With the decoction we can do gargles to treat throat infections.

Crushed root of echinacea can be placed onto infected eczemas for treatment.

For chronic infections, one can use echinacea tincture, to a dose of ½ teaspoon, 3 times a day.

For weight loss-add 1 tablespoon in ½ liter of boiling water, leave overnight in a thermos, strain it and drink 150ml 3 times a day half an hour before eating. After continuous use for 10 days a 5 day interval is required. Then we can repeat for 10 more days and again a 5 days interval.


PRECAUTIONS

Echinacea acts on our body as an antibiotic substitute. Like all modern antibiotics that must not be administered for long term treatments, echinacea also must be consumed for a maximum time period of one month since prolonged use has opposite effects and weakens our immune system.

Overconsumption also may cause nausea and dizziness and affect kidneys and intestines.

People suffering from any autoimmune disease are advised not to consume echinacea.

Consumption by pregnant and breastfeeding women is not recommended.

Not recommended for people suffering from arthritis and rheumatism.

No posts found

Write a review
Type the characters you see in the picture above.

We also suggest you

Rustyback 2.30
Oregano 1.55
CALTROP 1.80