Η ΕΤΑΙΡΙΑ ΑΥΤΗΝ ΤΗΝ ΧΡΟΝΙΚΗ ΠΕΡΙΟΔΟ ΔΕΝ ΕΞΥΠΗΡΕΤΕΙ ΠΑΡΑΓΓΕΛΙΕΣ. ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΟΥΜΕ ΓΙΑ ΤΗΝ ΚΑΤΑΝΟΗΣΗ ΣΑΣ.


Senna

Senna

Net Weight: 25gr

Latin name: Cassia Senna

Other names: Egyptian Senna, Tinnevelly Senna, East Indian Senna

 
1.45
01.1053
In stock
 

Senna is a native plant of tropical Africa which is nowadays cultivated in almost all the countries of this continent. There are over 400 species of Cassia with similar properties. Almost everyone has used Senna in some form since it is widely used in conventional medicine. The Senna shrub has lanceolate leaves arranged on both sides of a central stalk. Its fruit resembles the bean with 6 grains in each pod. Because of its bitter taste, it is usually mixed with other herbs.


BASIC PROPERTIES

  • Senna contains anthraquinone glycosides (sessonides) which have laxative effect. The sessonides stimulate the mucosa of the colon and cause moderate to intense contractions. Combats constipation.
  • Laxative
  • Bactericide and fungicide of the gastrointestinal system
  • Stimulant
  • Cholagogue
  • Helps diseases of the liver
  • Helps treat hemorrhoids
  • Enhances vision
  • Helps treat skin diseases when applied externally

HOW TO USE - TREATMENT

As an infusion, let 3 - 6 (but not more) leaves or pods to soak in a cup of warm water for 6 to 12 hours, then strain and drink.

In the form of crusted dried leaves, use 0,5 - 2 grams daily as a tea.

For the tincture, the daily dosage is 2-7 ml three times pes day and is used by herbalists for the treatment of short-term constipation.


PRECAUTIONS

Senna may cause intestinal pain and colics and therefore is usually taken together with herbs that relax the muscles of the intestines.

Prolonged (more than 10 days) use of the herb as a laxative is prohibited since it weakens the muscles of the colon. Extremely frequent use can also cause dizziness and vomiting.

Senna is contraindicated to people suffering from intestinal obstruction (ileus), bowel inflammations, and short-bowel syndrome. Discontinuation is advised in case you observe red colored urine.

Consumption by children is not recommended.

Should not be used during pregnancy and lactation.

Contraindicated to people suffering from electrolyte imbalance.

No posts found

Write a review
Type the characters you see in the picture above.

We also suggest you