Birch

Birch

Net Weight: 25gr

Latin name: Betula pendula

Other names: Betula, Vetouli

 
2.00
01.856
In stock
+

The birch is a beautiful, deciduous tree reaching a height of 30 meters. It is common tree in Europe and temperate regions of Asia and North America. The parts of the tree we use are the leaves, bark and resin.
Birch contains saponins, flavonoids, tannin and volatile oil containing salicylate. It is used as a medicinal herb since ancient times.


BASIC PROPERTIES

  • Diuretic. Its consumption significantly reduces water retention in the body and swelling and is effective in the treatment of obesity and cellulite. Flavonoids containing leaves of help in activating the metabolism.
  • Detoxifier and tonic. The infusion of birch accelerates the elimination of toxins of our body through urine.
  • Effective for urinary tract infections, for kidney stones and bladder, gout, cystitis and rheumatic diseases.
  • It reduces high blood pressure and high cholesterol.Antiseptic.
  • External use with compresses birch helps in healing and therapy of inflammations and infections of the skin such as eczema and psoriasis.

HOW TO USE
As an infusion. Pour 1-2 teaspoon of leaves in a cup of boiling water, leave for 10 minutes, strain and consume. Drink up to 3 cups daily between meals and after drinking water.


PRECAUTIONS
The birch consumption is not recommended by people who have low blood pressure.
Because of anticonvulsant properties of birch the consumption during pregnancy is not recommended

Type the characters you see in the picture above.

We also suggest you

Centaury 1.80
Parsley 1.75
Thistle (seeds) 1.80