Basil

Basil

Net Weight: 25gr

Latin name: Ocimum basilicum

Other names: Thai basil, Sweet basil

 
1.45
01.0103
In stock
+

Basil is native to India. It is believed that it was brought to Europe by Alexander the Great after his Indian campaign. It is intensely aromatic and reaches a height of 50 cm. There are over 150 varieties cultivated today throughout the world. Although it became famous for its insect repellent action, Basil has many beneficial medicinal properties known since ancient times.


BASIC PROPERTIES

  • Effective in the digestive and nervous system by relieving flatulence, colics, indigestion, stomach cramps.
  • Prevents or relieves nausea and vomiting.
  • Has mild sedative effect and helps in the treatment of nervous irritability, depression, anxiety and insomnia.
  • Protects from bacterial and fungal infections
  • Diuretic
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Mouth disinfectant, neutralizing oral bacteria which cause plaque, gingivitis, caries.
  • Tonic
  • Stimulates the production and secretion of milk during lactation
  • Antipyretic
  • Appetizing
  • Contains vitamin C and antioxidants that protect the heart from the damage caused by free radicals.
  • It has anti-cancer properties
  • Helps in bronchitis and asthma
  • Helps in various dermatoses
  • Soothing for headache
  • Anti-Aging

HOW TO USE - TREATMENTS

As an infusion, add a teaspoon in a cup of boiling water and leave for 20 minutes before consumption. Drink whenever you wish.

As a decoction, basil is digestive. Boil in a cup of water, a teaspoon of basil and drink in sips after each meal.

The juice of fresh basil leaves relieves from itching insect bites. Just rub them on the skin.

A pot of basil in our yard or balcony repels insects.

Basil is widely used in cooking flavoring many foods of sweets, either fresh or dried.


PRECAUTIONS

Not to be consumed during pregnancy.

Consumption should be avoided by people suffering from cardiovascular disease, thrombophlebitis, thrombosis and blood clotting problems.

Chewing large amounts of fresh basil can cause lethargy, dizziness or pains in the liver.

No posts found

Write a review
Type the characters you see in the picture above.

We also suggest you

Thyme 1.80
Goji 1.45
Chamomile 1.80